Owner/Head Trainer: Stacia Klein Madden

x facebook

STACIA KLEIN MADDEN

Owner & Head Trainer 


madden bio

Stacia Klein Madden stands out as one of the most successful and dedicated trainers of young, developing show jumping talent in the United States.  She was a top junior rider from Indiana winning the 1987 ASPCA Maclay Finals and placed in both the AHSA Medal Finals and the USET Finals East. After turning professional in 1988 she started training out of Beacon Hill Show Stables in North Salem, New York. In June of 1988, Beacon Hill relocated to Colts Neck, New Jersey. As a professional rider, she was highly successful in both the hunter and jumper ring showing top hunters Another Affair, Copper Creek, Dark Harbor, Hidden Treasure, Kawamaha, and Manifesto  to championships at shows such as Winter Equestrian Festival, Devon Horse Show, Lake Placid Horse Shows, Hampton Classic, Pennsylvania National Horse Show, Washington International Horse Show, and The National Horse Show before shifting her concentration to the training aspect of the business. From Beacon Hill Show Stables in Colts Neck, New Jersey, she has trained several of the most promising junior riders - riders who have potential to represent the United States at the highest levels of International competition.  The Chronicle of the Horse awarded Beacon Hill Show Stables “Show Hunter Horseman of the Year” in 2005.

Along with Stacia being the head trainer at Beacon Hill, the rest of the team is vital.  The group of assistants includes Krista Freundlich, Heather Senia Williams, Jennifer Alessi,  Katie Haley, and Devon Walther. 

The training ring, however, is just one area in which Stacia contributes to the development of American Show Jumping.  In addition to Stacia’s work producing the Wachovia Jumper Classic at Beacon Hill from 2004 until 2008, Stacia serves on several national committees: The National Horse Show Equitation Committee, The Hampton Classic Advisory Committee, The Lake Placid Advisory Committee, The USEF High Preformance Task Force,  and the USHJA Hunter Seat Equitation Task Force. She is a USHJA Certified Trainer as well as a recognized “R” judge in the hunter and hunter seat equitation divisions. She also donates her time to the USHJA Mentor Program and spreads her expertise by giving clinics around the country. Stacia is also an Ambassador for the ASPCA Welfare of Animals.

Stacia and several of Beacon Hill’s top riders were featured in the 2005 Animal Planet television series “Horse Power: Road to the Maclay.”  Animal Planet filmed as Brianne Goutal made history as the first junior rider to win all the major equitation finals with her 2005 wins in the USEF Medal Finals, the Monarch International Equitation Championships, and the ASPCA Maclay Finals.  Goutal won the USEF Talent Search Finals East and the Washington International Equitation Championship in 2004. 


Some of the impressive Beacon Hill highlights include:

 

2017

 WINTER EQUESTRIAN FESTIVAL CIRCUIT

George Morris Excellence in Equitation Championship

  • 4th – Coco Fath
  • 6th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 7th – Samantha Cohen

OLD SALEM FARM HORSE SHOW

Equitation Challenge

  • 2nd – Samantha Cohen
  • 5th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 7th – Lolly McLellan (Trained by Stonehenge)
  • 9th – Sophie Transou

Governor’s Cup

  • 3rd – Coco Fath
  • 4th – Alexandra Worthington
  • 5th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 6th – Samantha Cohen
  • 9th – Sophie Gochman
  • 10th – Elli Yeager

DEVON HORSE SHOW

\WIHS Jumper Phase

  • 1st – Samantha Cohen

Ronnie Mutch Equitation Championship

  • 5th – Samantha Cohen


LAKE PLACID HORSE SHOW

Kathy Scholl Equitation Classic

  • 2nd – Coco Fath
  • 4th – Alexandra Worthington
  • 10th – Elli Yeager

Large Junior Hunter 16-17 Reserve Champion

  • Clear Sailing – Rachael McMullen

 Low Junior Jumper Champion

  • Lyla – Elli Yeager


HAMPTON CLASSIC       

Great Southwest Equestrian Center Equitation Championship

  • 1st – Annabelle Revers (Trained with Stonehenge)
  • 2nd – Madison Goetzmann
  •  6th – Samantha Cohen
  • 8th – Mimi Gochman

Adult Jumper Champion

  •  Bonitha – Sarah Gordon

ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS – REGION 1

  • 8th – Coco Fath
  • 9th – Elli Yeager

ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS – REGION 2

  • 1st – Madison Goetzmann
  • 2nd – Samantha Cohen
  • 5th – Nina Columbia

ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS – REGION 3

  • 7th – Catalina Peralta

ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS – REGION 4

  • 5th – Mimi Gochman


NEW ENGLAND EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Adult Medal Final 18-21

  • 1st – Rhian Murphy

CAPITAL CHALLENGE HORSE SHOW

Private Tutoring North American Equitation Championship

  • 2nd – Maverick Helmer
  • 4th – Elli Yeager
  • 5th – Alexandra Worthington
  • 7th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 8th – Coco Fath

USHJA Jumping Seat Medal Final

  • 1st – Maverick Helmer
  • 3rd – Alexandra Worthington
  • 6th – Sophie Gochman
  • Contelido – Best Equitation Horse     

Taylor Harris Insurance Services Equitation Championship

  • 9th – James Faloni

Ariat Medal Finals

  • 1st – Mahala Rummell

USET FINALS

  • 8th – Nina Columbia


PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

USEF Medal Finals

  • 6th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 8th – Coco Fath


WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW

WIHS Equitation Championship

  • 4th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 8th – Samantha Cohen
  • 9th – Anabelle Revers (Trained with Stonehenge)

Adult Jumper Classic

  • 9th – Bonitha – Sarah Gordon

Children’s Hunter Classic

  • 4th – Good Humor

NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

ASPCA Maclay Finals

  • 1st – Madison Goetzmann
  • 4th – Anabelle Revers (Trained with Stonehenge)
  • 7th Coco Fath

High Performance Conformation Reserve Champion

  •  Outshine – Katie Haley

 


 

2016

WINTER EQUESTRIAN FESTIVAL CIRCUIT

George Morris Excellence in Equitation Championship

  • 1st – T.J. O’Mara (Trained with Stonehenge)
  • 8th – Katherine Strauss

OLD SALEM FARM HORSE SHOW

Equitation Challenge

  • 1st -Madison Goetzmann
  • 4th- Lilly Higgins
  • 6th – Maya Nayyar
  • 8th – Francesca Dildabanian

Governors Cup

  •  1st – T.J. O’Mara (Trained with Stonehenge)
  •  2nd – Maya Nayyar
  • 5th – Katherione Strauss
  • 7th – Lucy Deslauriers

DEVON HORSE SHOW

Ronnie Mutch Equitation Championship

  • 1st – Lucy Deslauriers
  • 3rd – Madison Goetzmann
  • 7th – Maya Nayyar
  • 8th – TJ O’Mara

LAKE PLACID HORSE SHOW

Kathy Scholl Equitation Classic

  • 1st- Samantha Cohen
  • 3rd- Rhian Murphy
  •  4th – Alexandra Worthington

JUNIOR HUNTER FINALS

USHJA Hunterdon Cup

  • 1st – Maya Nayyar


NORTH AMERICAN YOUNG RIDER CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Team Silver – Arwen & Christina Firestone


ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS – ZONE 2

  • 1st – Maya Nayyar
  • 2nd- Madison Goetzmann
  • 6th – Lucy Deslauriers
  • 8th – Katherine Strauss


CAPITAL CHALLENGE HORSE SHOW

Private Tutoring North American Equitation Championship

  • 1st – Katherine Strauss
  • 8th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 9th – Samantha Cohen

North American Amateur Equitation Championship

  • 1st – Allison Fithian

Ariat Medal Finals

  • 1st – Allison Fithian

USET FINALS

  • 1st – T.J. O’Mara (Trained with Stonehenge)
  • 6th- Madison Goetzmann

PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

USEF Medal Finals

  • 1st- T.J. O’Mara (Trained with Stonehenge)
  •  7th – Lucy Deslauriers
  • 8th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 9th – Katherine Strauss

WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW

WIHS Equitation Championship

  • 2nd- Madison Goetzmann
  • 3rd- Lucy Deslauiers
  • 4th – Maya Nayyar

NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

ASPCA Maclay Finals

  • 3rd- T.J. O’Mara (Trained with Stonehenge)
  •  9th – Madison Goetzmann
  • 10th – Lucy Deslauries 

2015

WINTER EQUESTRIAN FESTIVAL CIRCUIT

George Morris Excellence in Equitation Championship

  • 1st - Lucy Deslauries
  • 3rd - T.J. O'Mara
  • 5th - Meredith Darst
  • 9th - Madison Goetzmann

WEF Circuit Champions

  • Streetwise- Eleanor Bright Low Adult Jumper 36+

DEVON HORSE SHOW

USET Talent Search

  • 1st - Madison Goetzmann

 WIHS Jumper Phase

  • 1st - Lucy Deslauries

OLD SALEM HORSE SHOW

Governors Cup

  • 1st - Victoria Press
  • 3rd - T.J. O'Mara 
  • 4th - Lilly Higgins
  • 7th - Madison Goetzmann 

 Equitation Challenge

  • 2nd - Madison Goetzmann
  • 3rd - Lucy Deslauries
  • 7th - Katherine Strauss

LAKE PLACID HORSE SHOWS

Kathy Scholl Equitation Championship

  • 1st - T.J.O'Mara  
  • 8th - Victoria Press 
  • 9th - Lilly Higgins

USHJA National Hunter Derby

  • 1st - Fortune Hunter & Heather Senia 

NORTH AMERICAN YOUNG RIDERS CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Zone 4 Team Gold Meredith Darst & Quester

 HAMPTON CLASSIC HORSE SHOW

Sam Edelman Equitation Championship

  • 2nd - T.J.O'Mara  

ASPCA MACLAY REGIONALS

Region 2

  • 3rd - T.J.O'Mara - Region 2
  • 5th - Lucy Deslauries - Region 2
  • 6th - Katherine Strauss - Region 2
  • 8th - Madison Goetzmann - Region 2
  • 12th - Alexandra Worthington - Region 2

 Region 4

  • 2nd - Meredith Darst - Region 4
  • 3rd - Rhian Murphy - Region 4
  • 5th - Lilly Higgins - Region 4
  • 6th - Madison Sellman - Region 4
  • 11th - Rachel Rothenburg - Region 4
  • 12th - Victoria Press - Region 4

CAPITAL CHALLENGE HORSE SHOW

THIS Medal Finals

  • 1st - Catalina Peralta  

North American Equitation Championship

  • 2nd - Katherine Strauss 
  •  6th - Madison Sellman 

USET FINALS - EAST

  • 4th - T.J.O'Mara
  • 8th - Madison Sellman
  • 10th - Madison Goetzmann

PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

USEF Medal Finals

  • 5th - Lucy Deslauries
  • 7th - Meredith Darst
  • 9th - Victoria Press

NAL Jr/A-O Low

  • 2nd - Chantilly & Christina Firestone

 NEW ENGLAND FINALS

  • 7th - Rhian Murphy

WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW

ASPCA Maclay Finals

  • 2nd - Lucy Deslauries
  • 3rd - Madison Goetzmann
  • 9th - Katherine Strauss

NATIONAL HORSE SHOW

Washington Equitation Finals

  • 2nd - Madison Goetzmann
  • 6th - Victoria Press
  •  10th - T.J. O'Mara